Privacy

Privacy policy

 

CLLSA is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we will handle the personal information you provide to us and what we learn about you from your visit to our web site.

By using this site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy then please do not use this site.

Data Protection Act

We are conscious of our responsibilities as a “data controller” under the Data Protection Act 1998 and we shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations. 

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. It can include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number. We collect personal information when you ask about our activities, register with us (for example, registering as a member or for an event ), request services (such as publications and email newsletters), or otherwise give us personal information. We do not hold debit/credit card details as these are paid through a third party.

By submitting personal data manually or in electronic form to this website, or by using this site, you give your consent that all personal data you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes described below.

If you do nothing other than read pages or download information while using this web site, we will collect information about your visit. This information will not personally identify you, it relates to (i) the Internet domain and IP address from which you access the web site (ii) the type of browser and operating system you use (iii) the date and time of your visit, (iv) the pages you visit), (v) demographic and interest information from Google and (vi) the address of the website from which you linked to us (if applicable).

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information to make each visit more rewarding, and to provide us with information to help improve our service and the information available to users.

How do we use your information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

The data we collect is used in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) to monitor the use of our website and to research our users' behaviour, demographics and interests. This allows us to gain a better understanding of how our users navigate and use the website and therefore improve our service to you. By using the demographic and interest reports, we are able to tailor sections of the website for the people who use it and in particular patients and their carers.

We only use your personal information if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. You can change your mind at any time by contacting

CLL Support Association, Suite 112, The Citadel, Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 2AB.

or email: membership@cllsupport.org.uk

CLL Support Association is responsible for collecting your personal information. Any information we collect is stored and processed in the UK. Your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way (other than described in this policy or as required by law) unless you agree.

We reserve the right to share your personal information if we are legally obliged to and to enable us to apply our terms and conditions and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for fraud and credit risk reduction and for police investigations.

We use a secure server for any page which requires you to enter personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we use our best endeavours to protect your personal information, CLL Support Association cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use 'cookies'

CLL Support Association uses “cookies” and to monitor the usage of our website. We use Google Analytics for our web analytics. A cookie is a small text file we pass to your computer’s hard disk through your web browser so the website remembers who you are when you return.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file which is either stored on the user hard drive, or in your computer's memory. To find out more about cookies please visit our “cookie policy”

The accuracy of your information

While we endeavour to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, we shall assume that in the absence of evidence to the contrary, the information you provide us with is accurate. Should there be any inaccuracies in the information of which you inform us, or of which we become aware, it shall be promptly rectified by us. We do not retain any information about you which is out of date or which is no longer required.

Users must be over 16 years old

Children under the age of 16 are prohibited from creating an account and becoming a member of CLLSA. In registering as a member you are acknowledging that you are aged 16 or above.

Other websites

Our web-site contains links to other web sites belonging to third parties and we reserve the right to participate in social networking sites including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Youtube as regularly as we choose. We do not control the privacy practices of these other sites.  You should therefore make sure when you leave our site that you have read that site’s privacy policy.

Changes to the policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be notified to you using the e-mail address you have given us or by an announcement on this site.  Your continued use of this site, following the posting of changes to these terms, will mean you accept these changes.

Access rights

You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you.  If you wish to obtain a copy of this information, please write to us or email us at the addresses given below enclosing your postal details:

Private Information Request
CLL Support Association, The Citadel, Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 2AB.

or  membership@cllsupport.org.uk

Privacy queries

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact us at the above address.

Thank you for visiting our site.